QUESTION

Do i inherent my wife's debts after she has died? my wife had alot of medical bills but i never signed anything. am i responsible for her debts?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Law Office of Nancy O. Ryan
Update Your Profile
The general rule is that one spouse does not inherit the debts of a deceased spouse.  If the living spouse has signed as the responsible party, then that debt belongs to the living spouse, but being married to someone usually does not automatically make the surviving spouse responsible for a medical debt with one exception:  Virginia Code section 8.01-220.2 makes spouses responsible to pay for the emergency medical care provided to the other spouse.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters