QUESTION

Do I list premature withdrawals on the monthly income schedule for bankruptcy?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Varying amounts of withdrawals have been my only income for the past year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Withdrawals from what? And which income schedule are you referring to, schedule "I" or the Means Test?  They get completely different treatment.  Withdrawals from retirement accounts are generally considered income for purposes of the Means Test Form 22A.   Your question should really be posed to an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area.  If you are trying to do this yourself, your question is a good indicator of why you should not. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters