QUESTION

Do I need a lawyers for a lawyer if a creditcard company has filed a lawsuit against me

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Technically you never need a lawyer for any type of legal proceeding. But especially in bankruptcy law and foreclosure law it is always extremely advisable to have a lawyer. Even for legal matters that I am involved in, I always get my own attorney. Although it's easier for me I simply walk down the hall and had my file 20 attorneys at work for may, but the theory is still the same. There is an old saying which is very true: "an attorney who represents himself, has a fool for a client". If that is true for an attorney, then it is certainly true for someone who does not practice law. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters