QUESTION

Do I need a legal separation to file for bankruptcy? How?

Asked on May 05th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am bogged down by my student loans and very high credit card debt. Can I file for bankruptcy separate from my husband? We do not mix our money. He is in a better financial situation than I am and has assets including property. Do I need to be separated from him in order to file for personal bankruptcy on my own?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, you can file bankruptcy separately regards of whether you're separated or not. However, if you're living together the income test to qualify for Chapter 7 is based on household income. This would include both your income and his
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
This all is very tricky. Pay an experienced BK lawyer for one hour of their time to have your questions answered. You don't want to make a mistake here - it could be costly!
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You do not need a legal separation to file for bankruptcy. But if I am guessing right about the real nature of your question, you feel that your spouse's income and assets may make you ineligible to file bankruptcy. As to the income, if you are actually living in separate residences, you would not need to include your spouse's income in your bankruptcy. But because community property is the law in Nevada, you would need to disclose your spouse's assets, and these assets may or may not be protected if you file bankruptcy, even though you are separated You just cannot assume. Unless you are disabled, it is not likely that bankruptcy will affect your obligation to pay your student loans.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
It is entirely permissible for a married person to file on his or her own, apart from the other spouse. There are often good reasons to do so, such as the one you mention. Find a good bankruptcy lawyer though, since in a marital property state there are some additional complications which need to be attended to. Good Luck.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You do not need to be separated to file individually, however, you really should consult with a bankruptcy lawyer to determine what your best option might be. Depending upon your household size and income, and depending upon what assets your husband owns and when they were purchased, there could be some considerations and/or complications that you will want to be aware of before jumping in and filing on your own. Whatever you end up paying in legal fees will be well worth it for the peace of mind you gain in knowing that as much will be protected as is possible.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you can file separately without separation or divorce. See a bankruptcy attorney and know that generally student loans are not dischargeable.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters