QUESTION

Do I need an attorney to sue someone for thousands of dollars?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
One year ago I let my boyfriend use my credit card to purchase costumes and airline tickets for a musical show he was going to put on with the verbal agreement he would pay me back. The credit card is now in collections because he never made a single payment. The only proof I have that HE owes this money is that he told the collections agent during a three-way call "I will be paying this because it was fault." I do believe their calls are recorded. Do I need a lawyer to sue for the $6,000? He is now saying he won't pay it (Plus his bank account is negative, he doesn't HAVE the money). Is it quicker and easier to just file small claims for $5,000? I don't want this to take forever and collections goes ahead and garnishes my wages or something. I need help, I need direction please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Homestead, FL at Abramson & Magidson, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Likely a small claims court claim would be best to avoid hardship cost . You can prove a verbal contract. His promise to pay you back for the use and charges on your credit card. You did not report the card stolen nor used without authorization and this supports your expectation of being paid back.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters