QUESTION

Do I need bankruptcy to lower the payment of my loan? How?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Sallie Mae estimated loan $10,000 I am currently unemployed. Lost my job. How can I lower the payment or sell off the loan?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You need to begin by applying for the benefits available for low income borrowers through Sallie Mae and its affiliates. Bankruptcy is not likely to help you and even if help is available in Bankruptcy, you will want to look at the non-bankruptcy programs first.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Contact your lender. They have several programs to deal with this sort of problem, including a forebearance (i.e. they permit you not to make payments for a period of time) or income-based repayment, and probably others. Don't be shy about calling them: they hear all kinds of problems every day.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Ask for an deferment or an income based repayment plan.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Student loans are not dischargeable in bankruptcy. If you lost your job, contact the lender and ask for a forbearance until you get back to work.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters