QUESTION

Do I need to add all the creditors all over again in reopening the case?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, in reopening a case the original filings, including the schedules listing your creditors, are already part of the case. No need to make a redundant filing.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
Probably not. But check the local rules for your federal district and bankruptcy courts.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The creditors are already in the system. Depending on the reason for reopening, you may need to NOTIFY the creditors by mail.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters