QUESTION

Do I need to attend the meeting of creditors?

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I am asking because I just filed bankruptcy and I am unsure of whether or not I can actually make the meeting.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have to attend. If you do not, they will dismiss your case.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
It is mandatory that you attend. In some cases there is the possibility of doing so via phone or Skype.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Milford, MI at Gabel, Gudmundsen & Gabel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You must attend the hearing or ask for it to be adjourned. If you don't show up, your bankruptcy could be dismissed. Don't be intimidated. The meeting of creditors is usually completely painless.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Absolute requirement.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. The debtor is required to attend. You need to talk to your bankruptcy attorney in order to determine all your duties. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. I am attaching a link to some free videos that explain how bankruptcy works: http://www.dianedrain.com/bankruptcy-for-an-individual/ Most Arizona consumer bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy. Please take time to educate yourself about bankruptcy and to determine which attorney is the best to assist you in the process. Don't assume the attorney is being completely honest about their experience and capabilities. Check them out. Avoid the attorneys who advertise on TV or profess a 100% success rate in their Internet ads. It costs hundreds or thousands of dollars for these ads and someone has to pay for them - the clients. These attorneys mass produce the work and do not offer the client the hands on assistance that is necessary in a well-planned bankruptcy. Normally these firms assign all or most of the work to paralegals and the client rarely talks to an attorney. When interviewing the attorney ask them how long they have practiced bankruptcy law. Ask what percentage of their practice is focused on consumer work. Ask whether they are experienced in both chapter 7 and chapter 13 cases. Ask the attorney for references. Ask about their policy of returning phone calls. They should be committed to answering specific questions about your situation and help you understand your options. If, after talking with them you are still confused about the issues you raised, find another attorney. Check them out with the various ranking sources: such as www.AVVO.com , and the State Bar. An attorney is should be your guide through this process. They should educate you, be there to assist you in how to avoid pitfalls and help you plan for your future after bankruptcy. There are hundreds of "bankruptcy" attorneys in Arizona. Of those just a few will fit the criteria set forth above. Again, bankruptcy is a very complicated process and you want to use an attorney who will be there when you need them.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If you want to have a successful bankruptcy, yes. If you are filing without an attorney you probably have a lot of problems to discuss with a trustee.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, it is mandatory that you attend that meeting. If you don't show up, your bankruptcy will be dismissed and you will have to start over again. If you can't make it because of an emergency or medical reason, you can file a motion to reset the hearing. In very rare circumstances the Trustee will allow you to reset the hearing for a later date, but you must communicate with them right away.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Boston, MA at Conner Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to attend the meeting. If you don't attend, your meeting could be continued or your case could be dismissed. If you already know that you cannot attend, you should call the clerk and ask to have it rescheduled. Then, you will need to notify all of your creditors of the rescheduling.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, it is mandatory to attend the meeting of creditors.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Who are you? The Debtor always needs to attend the meeting. A creditor only needs to attend the meeting if it needs to ask pertinent questions of the debtor. For example if financing a vehicle, you may ask "is the vehicle insured?" You cannot ask "why aren't you paying me?" or "how could you do this to me?"
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
By court order you are required to attend.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
You are required to appear; it is one of the duties of the Debtor listed in the United States Bankruptcy Code. You *might* be able to reschedule one time for good cause. If you do not have a lawyer, call the trustee and ask for a continuance. S/he will likely tell you you have to file a notice and serve it on all your creditors (by mail). If you have a lawyer, call him/her for your options. If you cannot attend due to illness or hospitalization, something might be worked out, but otherwise you are expected to attend.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must make the meeting and should at least counsel with an attorney before it.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Unequivocally yes. If you cannot make it, contact your attorney or the Trustee immediately. There may be some options, but failure to appear will lead the Trustee to ask for your case to be dismissed. Be prepared to have a very good excuse or justification. Someone's funeral or you cannot get off work will not typically be sufficient.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Ameet Gandhi
Update Your Profile
The Debtor must attend the meeting of creditors, the meeting is mandatory. Generally the trustee will continue the meeting if a debtor does not show up, usually a few weeks out. If you cannot make the meeting then it's best to call the trustee and let them know. You can also let them know dates that do work for the continued meeting of creditors. Remember that the trustee will need valid picture identification as well as proof of social security (either your social security card or a letter from the social security office) and your taxes (2 years minimum) need to be sent in at least a week before your hearing.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You MUST attend the meeting of creditors. If you do not appear at the meeting, it most likely will be continued once and if you don't appear at the second meeting, your case will most likely be dismissed.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
If you DON'T attend the meeting, your bankruptcy will be dismissed.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Finance Attorney serving Vancouver, WA at Robert Russell Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes, you must attend. If you fail to attend w/o permission, the trustee may seek to dismiss your case.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You MUST attend the meeting of creditors. You cannot receive your discharge if you do not appear. If you cannot make it for some important reason you can try contacting your trustee to see if they will reschedule it, but that is in the discretion of the trustee.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is REQUIRED or your case may be dismissed.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters