QUESTION

Do I need to complete a course that includes a debt repayment plan or can I just take the credit counselling only?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I am filing for Chapter 7 bankruptcy myself. I am about to take the pre- filing course. In in Middle District of Florida.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
You only have to do the credit counseling.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
You are required to complete the pre-bankruptcy credit counseling course. Whether the agency creates a repayment plan depends on the details of your financial situation. I don't recommend filing bankruptcy without an attorney unless you know what you are doing.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse
You need to do both classes. Do the Financial Management course after you file, but before your Creditors' Meeting.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Usually, there is no debt repayment plan in a chapter 7 but you do have to take a second course that has a similar name to that idea. The second course is sometimes called the Debtor Education class.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Only the credit counseling course is required.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA
1 Award
You should probably check with your local bankruptcy court to see if they require a debt repayment plan. In Washington, where I am, only the counseling certificate is required.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you are taking the pre-filing class, the decision as to whether or not you need a debt repayment plan or not is one that will be made by the company providing the class. If the credit counselor indicates that you need a debt repayment plan, you may not be eligible to file a Chapter 7...which is why proceeding into bankruptcy court without an attorney can be very expensive.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You must take the pre-filing credit counseling course in order to file the bankruptcy petition. You must take the post-filing debtor education course in order to receive your discharge (the whole purpose for filing the bankruptcy). I recommend to my clients that they take the post-filing course within one week of the filing, so it is done and out of the way. You then must file the certificate with the court (if the course provider does not file it for you).
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters