QUESTION

Do I need to comply with human resource at my job for asking me to pick up a subpoena sent to me regarding a law suit?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Is it legal to send subpoena via fax to my job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Subpoenas must be personally served. If it is a summons and complaint for you, they can serve your place of employment personally.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters