QUESTION

Do I need to comply with human resources at my job for asking me to pick up a subpoena sent to me regarding a lawsuit?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Is it legal to send subpoena via fax to my job?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes
Answered on Jul 20th, 2016 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Fax service, no. But a process server can serve the person in charge at your work place on your behalf.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2016 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters