QUESTION

Do I need to file a claim against a company that is filling bankruptcy

Asked on Mar 18th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I purchase an h-vac from sears and now they are filing for bankruptcy. The courts have sent me paperwork to file a claim against them. Is that something I should do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is free to make a claim.  Your claim, assuming you got the product, is a warranty claim.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters