QUESTION

DO I NEED TO FILE AN OBJECTION TO A NOTICE OF THE SALE OF DEBTORS' ASSETS

Asked on Dec 11th, 2020 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
COMPANY THAT I HAD AN OIL AND GAS LEASE WITH FILED BANKRUPTCY AND HAS FILE FOR A MOTION TO SALE ASSETS.AND IHAVE A ROYALTY INTEREST
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have an interest, then you need to file a claim for your interest with the bankruptcy court.  I don't know why you would object to the sale if you will get proceeds.  Without more facts, I cannot advise you competently.  Good luck!
Answered on Dec 14th, 2020 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters