QUESTION

Do I need to file for Chapter 13 bankruptcy if a credit card company has brought a case against me?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2010 on Bankruptcy - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
A credit card company filed a case against me in court. Do I need to show up in court if I am about to file for a Chapter 13 bankruptcy within the next 10 days? Or can I just ignore them and have them get a judgement against me then file?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
You can ignore the court date if you are going to file a Chapter 13 within 10 days or so.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2010 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A debt may be discharged in bankruptcy regardless of whether or not the creditor obtains a court judgment against you for this debt. However, once the creditor obtains a judgment against you, he may record it and it becomes a lien against any property you may have. The lien against your property is not discharged in bankruptcy, even though the debt is. This is a complex issue and consultation with a bankruptcy attorney is always recommended.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2010 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Kingston, NH at DiManna Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you do not show up then by default they will receive a judgment. The situation you present is a little more complicated than can be answered on-line briefly. You should consult a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2010 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters