QUESTION

Do I need to give a certain amount of time for them to move their belongings?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was given a bill of sale and a title to a travel trailer. Someone was purchasing it from my uncle. They failed to pay him and have owed him $1100 for over a year now. He said I could have it if I go and get it. Someone is currently staying in it. Can I legally just hook up and haul it off?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You indicate your uncle is owed money, but nothing about what written agreement may exist between he and the purchasers. Going over and hooking up and driving off would be a not so great idea, and could land you in hot water.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters