QUESTION

Do I need to let my attorney know that I received a $4900 inheritance from my grandparents after I filed for chapter 13?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Yes. Failure to disclose the inheritance is a federal crime.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Peter M. Lively
Update Your Profile
Yes. Unless you have finished all of your plan payments and received your Chapter 13 discharge.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Law Attorney serving Vista, CA at Ralph L. Williams
Update Your Profile
Yes you must notify your attorney and the Chapter 13 Trustee. Chapter 13 Trustee may request that you pay a portion or the entire amount of the inheritance into your Chapter 13 Plan.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
Yes. Depending on the timing, it may be protected. If not, you put your case in jeopardy by not consulting with your attorney.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Well yes, because that is what your Plan provides..that you tell the Trustee about any money you receive from any source.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, yes.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, you are to disclose to your attorney all information and changes.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes, immediately.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Law Offices of Glenn T. Litwak
Update Your Profile
Yes. It is property of the bankruptcy estate. However, you may have enough exemptions to protect it.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at David Andersen & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Any additional income you receive while in the Chapter 13 is disposable income you may have to turn over to the trustee as part of your Chapter 13. You may want to contact your attorney as you may be able to retain some of the funds for necessary expenses.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you do.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. In Idaho, it would have to be paid into the Ch 13 estate or dismiss your case.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Absolutely yes.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Advocacy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Steven H. Meyer, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Absolutely.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters