QUESTION

Do I need to list my landlord and a month to month verbal agreement, no formal lease, and my rent is current, on schedule 106G?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am filing pro se. Do I also need to list her as a creditor if I have to list her on 106G? My monthly expenses include rent and utilities that I pay directly to her.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes you have to list all your income and expenses.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
It's nearly always best to retain a lawyer for advice and representation. That said, unless your federal district has a local rule to the contrary, a month-to-month lease need not be listed as an executory contract.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You only list debt in a bankruptcy. Filing bankruptcy pro se is about much more than filling out forms and trying to figure out what answers are required. Without a strategy or an understanding of the rules of bankruptcy, which the forms do not contain, you may end up getting an expensive education about the legal system. Most people I see filing bankruptcy pro se did not need to file bankruptcy at all, but were persuaded that bankruptcy was a solution to all their problems. Not true.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You do not need to list if it is month to month and you plan on staying. If you were planning on moving out and not paying rent, then you must list her as a creditor.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You do not need to list a month-to-month lease on Schedule G because there is no future obligation. If you're current on the rent, you do not need to list her as a creditor because you don't owe her anything.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters