QUESTION

Do I need to own a home to qualify for a homestead exemption?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I have a lot of personal property that I would like to protect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes.  But personal property should be exempt if your lawyer does the papers right.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2019 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters