QUESTION

Do I need to pay the shipping back on a product that does not work to get my money back?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
Unless other arrangements can be made with the company, you will probably have to pay the return shipping.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may have to.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
The product has to go back, right? If they're willing to pay customer service, that's great. If you're doing a credit card charge back, then you do need to pay to send it back, with tracking and delivery confirmation. Nobody gets to keep the product and get their money back, right?
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the vendor and the guarantee.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
It depends on the warranty. Many manufacturers will pay for the return shipping. Call the company.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters