QUESTION

Do I need to repay my partner’s loan after he passed?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My live-in boyfriend borrowed $4200.00 from a friend in December 2011. However, he passed away a few years ago. Now his friend is trying to collect this money from me. My boyfriend did leave me his assets. They only had a verbal agreement.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

He cannot come after you. He could come after your boyfriend's assets but it it not easy. If your boyfriend had no estate and no administrator or executor and no will, the creditor would have to go into probate court and get an administrator appointed before a creditor could sue. For $4200, nobody is going to do that.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
You get two years to collect on an oral agreement so he may not be within the Statute of Limitations.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters