QUESTION

Do I need to report a co-titled Vehicle in a Chapter 7 filing?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
Filed Chapter 7 Bankruptcy last week. My father purchased a vehicle(2007 Buick) one year ago & titled it in both his and my names. Just remembered it & concerned it could be a issue. Again my parent purchased the vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Warrenton, VA at New Day Legal
Update Your Profile
Yes, you do need to add this asset.  Co-titled assets are still a part of "all assets owned by the Debtor" and must be listed on Schedules A and B.   You also must list the exemption you choose for these assets on Schedule C.   Consult with your attorney.  If you do not have one, we offer a free consultation.  Just call for an appointment.  540-349-3232   It is very likely that you will be able to keep this car, so don't worry.  Just give us a call.  Ask for John.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters