QUESTION

Do I need to switch attorneys if this is the second time we have tried to get a car and he throws up a roadblock?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have a chapter 13 case. The law firm was trying to work out a payment plan to get the car approved. After we did, instead of him asking for $15,000 what we needed to get the car he goes and asked for $30,000 which the court rejected. Now we have to wait until October to go back to court. And we need another car for my family.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I don't know if I would switch attorneys at this point of a Chapter 13, but there may be another way to accomplish what you want to do. Seems like it was a communication issue and wouldn't be worth several thousands to substitute a new attorney. other than the intended recipient does not waive the attorney-client privilege, nor is it a waiver of the work-product doctrine. Although this e-mail and its attachments are believed to be virus, spyware, malware and/or defect free, you must ensure it is so, and we accept no responsibility for any loss or damage arising in any way if such a virus, etc. exists.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
You can tell the attorney that you are discharging him. I would do it in writing. He will have to file a motion and get court approval.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters