QUESTION

Do I owe my deceased husband's medical bill?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
He had reached his out of pocket max. Afni called with a collection amount of thousands.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You are responsible for your spouses debt.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question cannot be answered without more facts. You need an attorney, his estate is liable for his medical expenses.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately the answer is probably yes. If your state adopted the doctrine of necessities, you are liable for your spouses medical debts.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the state where you live. Each state has different laws.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters