QUESTION

Do I receive money from my deceased father's life insurance if I am the beneficiary but am only 20 years old?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Winter Park, FL
2 Awards
This response assumes that you are not in bankruptcy, and that we are talking about an estate in Florida.  Your age is not an issue regarding an entitlement due to your being a beneficiary of a life insurance policy.  Please explain why you believe there is an issue.  Ordinarily, this is not a problem.  Proof of the person's passing, a form to fill out, and proof of who you are, is usually all that is needed. If you are stating that you are the beneficiary through inheritance, then that is a whole different issue, and I would need much more information to respond.  in that case, you should speak to a probate attorney to determine your rights or entitlement.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
You have asked this question in a bankruptcy forum. Is there a bankruptcy involved? If so, please explain. 
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters