QUESTION

Do I still have to pay child support if my son is placed in a state training school after he got arrested?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son is living with his father and I have been paying the child support. In July of 2013 my son got arrest and he has been lock up in Juvenile Detention Center and got transferred to an academy school. In November of 2013 he had a home pass then he run away since thanksgiving of 2013. He got arrested again in April. Now he is place in El Dora, IA. Do I still have to pay child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You fail to mention how old he is. You may be entitled to an abatement in support. The court will not terminate it, but it may stop it from accruing against you.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters