QUESTION

Do I still need to go to court on the day noted?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I received a summons for credit card debit. I immediately contacted the law firm that assumed the debit and paid the full amount. I was told the case would be dismissed and that I did not need to go to court on the day noted on the summons. I do have proof that the funds were transferred.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You would be well advised to appear and make sure the case is dismissed.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2017 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters