QUESTION

Do I still need to pay my outstanding debt on a vehicle that has already been repossessed?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
I had a car repossessed (over 3 years ago) but still owe money on the loan. Since the car is no longer in my possession, would it be considered secured or unsecured? In chapter 7 filing how would I list outstanding debt on a vehicle that has already been repossessed?
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
It is an unsecured loan and should be scheduled as such.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
It is now at this point unsecured.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 2:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
List it as an unsecured debt on schedule F.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Assuming the collateral has been sold and the proceeds offset against your debt, the remaining balance on the loan will probably be unsecured. But your bankruptcy lawyer should be able to assist you with the specifics of your case.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Debt related to a "deficiency" after repossession is considered unsecured and is subject to discharge in bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This would be considered unsecured and would be listed in Schedule F.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Update Your Profile
Repossessions commonly effect deficiency claims. This implies an outstanding unsecured debt upon an originally-secured loan.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2012 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
Now that the car has been repossessed and sold at auction, you still owe a deficiency balance on the loan. Without a bankruptcy, the creditor can try to collect this from you. If you are filing a bankruptcy, you would list this debt as unsecured (on Schedule F).
Answered on Jan 17th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
It is considered an unsecured debt unless the creditor sued you, a judgement was entered and a lien filed. If no judgment/ lien was filed, you will list it on schedule F. It stopped being secured once the car was repossessed and sold.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2012 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It was a secured note; until they repossessed it. They took the car, sold it and applied the sales price to the note. The amount of money still left over after applying the sales proceeds is the deficiency and yes, you are still liable for this debt. If you file a Chapter 7, this debt would be unsecured and you could discharge it.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
Once a repossessed vehicle is soldthe deficiency is owed as an unsecured debt. In a chapter 7 the debt would be listed on schedule F of the petition. This is the kind of debt that can be discharged.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of Robert Parkinson Taylor
Update Your Profile
After the collateral is sold, the remaining balance is unsecured debt.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You still owe the balance. In most Chapter 7's it can be discharged so long as you don't screw up the case. Your post indicates that you are about to screw up, as it tells me you plan to file pro se. Do not. I repeat that. Do not. Having a lawyer will make sure things are done right. It is money you cannot afford not to spend.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You still owe on any deficiency. It is dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 11 Attorney serving Dacula, GA at Chronister Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You would list it as unsecured.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Symmes Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the car has already been repossessed then it is an unsecured debt that can be discharged in your chapter 7 bankruptcy. You can stop making payments on this debt.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It is unsecured now and you do not have to pay it if you are filing bankruptcy and can obtain a discharge.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Ellicott City, MD at Law Office of William C. Wood, LLC
Update Your Profile
It would be listed as an unsecured debt.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters