QUESTION

Do I still owe an 18 year old hospital bill when my youngest son was born?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
I got a letter from a collections attorney asked for the place I work and etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lenexa, KS at Walden Legal Solutions, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends - it doesn't take much to "renew" a debt. As long as they have been doing this, they may be able to make an old debt still collectible. You could find out the history of the collection and judgment from the Courthouse where the original case was filed.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters