QUESTION

Do I use the value amount on the bankruptcy file date based on the opening stock price or the value at the closing price?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
Claim (form 410) for a claim of a payment in a bankruptcy case. I am the creditor claiming. The form asks for amount of the claim. This was a stock purchase. I understand that the bankruptcy file date is what I use to determine the dollar value of the claim.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Use the amount that matches your documentation.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Your approach is one which I think most lawyers would endorse.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters