QUESTION

Do papers have to be submitted to the courts and be issued a case number (ie: file a claim) before being served to the defendant by a process server?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
In Illinois yes. In a few states, such as MN, no.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, otherwise you would not know what case to respond to. Read the summons and complaint carefully, generally the case number appears on one or more of the documents.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
In Washington a law suit may be commenced by serving without filing. If served, it is deemed commenced.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
If you are filing a lawsuit, the original documentation must be filed with the clerk in the county in which the case will be held. When the clerk files the paperwork, she/he will assign the case a file number.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters