QUESTION

Do the proceeds of an IRA need to be exhausted to pay bills before a chapter 13 can be arranged?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Warrenton, VA at New Day Legal
Update Your Profile
No!  Your IRA is protected when you file for bankruptcy.  Do not use it to pay bills.  Come see us first. 540-349-3232
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Law Office of Nancy O. Ryan
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not!  The Bankruptcy Law protects most retirement savings up to $1 million dollars so you can file a bankruptcy petition (be it Chapter 7 or Chapter 13) and leave your IRA intact.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters