QUESTION

Do the siblings of a deceased have to pay the attorney fees & legal costs for an insolvent estate?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My sister, who unknown to other family members, was in the early stages of Alzheimer's; she passed away in July 2012. Only assets of the estate are a home worth $40,000 than the mortgage. Since no mortgage payments have been made in 3 months, mortgage company has started foreclosure proceedings. Other asset of estate is a checking account with less than $50 in it. Debts other than mortgage are approx. $3,000 in unsecured bills. I paid my sister's $1,500 funeral expenses.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving El Cajon, CA at Law Offices of Sheryl S. Graf
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Lynn Boak Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Siblings who did not receive anything from the estate have no obligation to pay any debts or fees owed by that insolvent estate.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Question: Do the siblings of a deceased have to pay the attorney fees & legal costs for an insolvent estate? *- the personal representative can be reimbursed for the attorney's fees and costs from the estate, PROVIDED, HOWEVER, there are enough assets to cover those fees. Otherwise, there is no legal obligation on the part of a sibling to pay those fees (unless agreed to under a retainer agreement with a specific attorney)*
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You do not have to pay your sister's debts.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Meet with a lawyer ASAP to determine if you should probate the estate or just walk away.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
No. Just because you may have inherited the property, you have no legal obligation to pay the debt.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters