QUESTION

Do they have any right to sue as after bankruptcy and are we responsible to pay back that money?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got discharged in 2012 and now we find out the case still open and one of the creditor change his debt to secure debt. The problem is that creditor shows the trustee that we should have inventory while that whole inventory was sold out before we filed the bankruptcy. In the trusteeโ€™s final report, itโ€™s shown that this creditor secured and has a balance. They allow the amount the creditor asked for. What will happen? We donโ€™t have the tools any more. How can we get out of this problem? Thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
If you're talking about a lot of money, then get an attorney. Most of us give a free consultation but usually when a bankruptcy is messed up (and you probably messed it up yourself), then it's more expensive to fix. If it's not a lot of money, and you can't afford an attorney, then you're stuck with a problem that is very difficult to handle with no one willing to handle it for free. If you don't have much money, you can try going to the bankruptcy self help clinic for free advice, but those guys will probably not be able to help you.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
This is a question you should ask your attorney who represented you in the bankruptcy case. If he won't answer, you would need to bring in your bankruptcy papers and the other papers you are referring to so that we could review it and see if anything can be done and what the exact situation with your case was.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What is your problem? Was this a personal case or a corporate case? Chapter 7, 11, 12 or 13? How does this affect you? What is it that someone is trying to get from you?
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You needed a bankruptcy attorney earlier, and you need one now. If the case is closed and judgment entered your rights, at this point, may be quite limited or none at all.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The question has confused facts to make sense. Generally all debts are discharged in a bankruptcy case unless excepted under 11 USC 523 of the code.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters