QUESTION

Do they still have Bankruptcy protection or will they pay capital gains on forgiven debt next year for property in Ch 7 with 1st & 2nd lien-underwater

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Divorced Husband wants to do Short Sale because the 1st lender is threatening to foreclose. Husband feels it a Short Sale will have less of a negative impact on their credit. Divorced wife who was allowed possession has abandoned home but will not agree to Short Sale listing and offer on the vacant home.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
If the Chapter 7 happens first, that is when the debt is discharged. The ultimate sale does not generate the debt forgiveness if post- bankruptcy. There are exceptions to debt forgiveness on a principal residence plus read IRS publication 4681.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Who was allocated the mortgage in the divorce decree or marital settlement agreement? If it was allocated to the wife, the husband can probably discharge the debt in a bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters