QUESTION

Do we even have a contract if I signed an roofing contract, cancellation paper and the addendums on the same day?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
The roofer has charged me a 35 per cent for the cancellation of the contract.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
Without reviewing the actual documents, it is not possible to make a determination.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
A promise is sufficient to create a binding contract. Without reading the contract and cancellation, it appears that the contractor did not have sufficient time to purchase shingles or make arrangements to begin work. A $100 dollar cancellation may be reasonable and not worth arguing about, and it appears that this contractor is attempting to strong arm you. I suggest that you explain to the roofer that you will not be paying any 35% cancellation charge but will instead refer the matter to your attorney if necessary.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
I have represented a lot of home owners and contractors, and this is not a provision that I believe would be found enforceable.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to review the contracts and the factual situation. Generally a contractor will have a lien on your house and is required to give you three days to rescind a contract which would cause that to happen. If you complied properly there should be no contract. If you did not it is quite possible that the contract does have a penalty clause for cancellation. See an attorney.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.. that sounds like a scam.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters