QUESTION

Do we need to file additional papers to get the license suspension released or once fully discharged do we take proof to DMV?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My husband had his license suspended in another state for a vehicular accident where his sister in law didn’t have proper insurance on the vehicle. We filed for bankruptcy and the judgement is due to be discharge.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
There is no need to file any additional papers in the bankruptcy, the BMV should reinstate your license upon proof the bankruptcy was discharged.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have to send proof of the bankruptcy filing to the Department of Motor Vehicle office in charge of that in Sacramento.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy will not get the license suspended nor relieve the government penalty.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters