QUESTION

Do we still have a chance of getting the money if court ordered trust fund was not paid?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
My father never paid out a court ordered trust fund to which he was the trustee to me and my sister. Our father lives in the USA and we live in Germany.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
This is not a question that can be answered in the abstract. You need to consult an attorney and provide him or her with the facts, including the order, whether it was absolute, when this was done, whether your father has the money or is able to pay, etc.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters