QUESTION

Do you do research to find out if the title is clean for a purchase of a house

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Illinois
More details to this question:
Howvto find someone to do research on property title
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Title company does that as a major part of its services to you. Or you can go check the title in the Deed Records of the County where you live.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters