QUESTION

Do you have to keep making payments on a car thats been repossessed from you?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Do you have to keep making payments on a car thats been repossessed from you?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Karla Lehn
Once a vehicle is repossessed the creditor usually sells the vehicle at auction and sues the debtor for the difference of what is oed and what the vehicle sells for. Once that is done, the creditor can ask for a deficiency judgment against the debtor. This judgment can be enforced by wage garnishment or other means allowable by law. Bankruptcy stops all collection efforts and primarily wipes out the deficiency balance.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters