QUESTION

Does a bankruptcy 7 or 13 remove a lien on property or on a bank account placed by a credit card company?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
It is about $16,000 and all originally unsecured debt. With this debt then be discharged or paid out according to the terms of the bankruptcy, whether chapter 7 or 13?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
A lien from a credit card company is referred to as a judgment lien. Both Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 remove judgment liens.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
You have to ask the court to remove the lien from real property (real estate). Not sure what you mean about a lien on the bank account.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy alone does not remove a lien on any property. If the lien impairs a homestead exemption, it is possible to remove the lien within bankruptcy through a separate proceeding.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters