QUESTION

Does a bankruptcy filed take care of an outstanding traffic violation fine?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
Does a bankruptcy filed in 2006 resolve a traffic violation from 1998 in the state of Oklahoma? Is there a time limit on collection of this outstanding traffic violation fine?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 may, Chapter 7 will not.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters