QUESTION

Does a chapter 13 bankruptcy cover these court costs/fine in the payment plan?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I owe quite a bit on court costs and fines that resulted from a simple possession charge, I have been paying probation and part of the fines for almost a year. my question is does a chapter 13 bankruptcy cover these court costs/fine in the payment plan or do I still have to pay them in full by the end of my probationary period?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Possibility. Please understand that filing for a chapter 13 bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It is up to you and your attorney to structure the plan in a Chapter 13. If you were my client I would be making plan payments in accordance with the proof of claim filed by the creditor.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See 11 USC 523(a)(7) or (13).
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
They would be included in your repayment plan.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters