QUESTION

Does a debt collector have to sue me in the county I reside in?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I live in a district outside of the district I've received a court summons for. The claim is that I owe $1395 for a debt I'm not even aware of. I have lived in this county since May. My sister was served for me in the other county. I was not even aware I was served until I received my court summons. I was under the understanding that since I've resided in another county before ever even being served, the plaintiff was required to file a lawsuit in the county/district I reside in. What do I do about this to have the case dismissed or moved to this county?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you do not reside with your sister, you were not properly served through her residence. Consult an experienced debtor counsel in your area.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters