QUESTION

Does a gym have to give me the membership for the initially asked lower price?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I signed up at a fitness center for annual membership. After 3 weeks they have sent me an email saying that the price I was asked to pay was wrong and that I will have to pay more or if not they will suspend my membership beginning the next month and reimburse me. Are there by law allowed to do that? Or do they have to give me the membership for the initially asked lower price?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer is "not necessarily." You could attempt to hold them to the contract depending on the terms of the contract. However, the contract is likely fairly open ended and allows for them to change the price. You should have an attorney look at the agreement.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters