QUESTION

Does a husband and wife real estate rental multi member LLC give you better asset protection than a single member LLC?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Theodore Lyons Araujo
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
The benefits of asset protection in Nevada are the same whether you have a single or multi-member LLC. If you have a trust, the trust would be the member of the LLC. If not, you should set up a trust to avoid probate.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. Talk to a good estate planning attorney. But if you are thinking about bankruptcy - you must immediately talk with a good bankruptcy attorney. I assume bankruptcy is on your horizon because that is the category that you chose when asking this question. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters