QUESTION

Does a spouse have to pay for her deceased husband's hospital bills?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is a spouse responsible for her deceased husbands hospital bill?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Under the doctrine of necessaries, a spouse can be held responsible for her deceased husband's medical bills.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Summit, NJ at Stephen P. Dempsey Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
That really depends on state law but generally if you provide the hospital with proof of death.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters