QUESTION

Does a US citizen file a medical bankruptcy since he was not been able to pay his medical debt when he got sick while traveling to Canada?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Does a US citizen file a medical bankruptcy since he was not been able to pay his medical debt when he got sick while traveling to Canada? Will his filing of sponsorship to his child be affected by this?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
U.S. Citizens may file for bankruptcy no matter who they owe money to and no matter why. Some kinds of debts, however, are non-dischargeable. Also, foreign nations and companies may not be bound by a US Court discharge. You need to speak with an international attorney for more information. If you have any family law questions, you need to send those to a family law attorney.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Burton J. Green
When you file bankruptcy you list all of your creditors. This includes Canadian creditors. I do not work in immigration field; I do not know whether a bankruptcy filing will affect a sponsorship situation. Talk to an immigration attorney.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well that is an interesting question which is not easily answered. I have been doing bankruptcies for about 26 years and have never known what a medical bankruptcy is. I suppose it is a bankruptcy which includes mainly medical debts which the debtor cannot pay. The basic idea behind bankruptcy is to get rid of the debts that you will never be able to pay, especially medical debts. It should have no effect whatsoever on sponsorship of a child.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
There is no such thing as a "medical bankruptcy."
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
There is a provision in the bankruptcy code section 525 which prohibits many kinds of discrimination. Consult a bankruptcy attorney for the specific facts of your case.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Bereliani Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
You can only get rid of debt you owe in the US with a US bankruptcy. If someone incurred medical debt in Canada for time that they were sick, that is out of US' jurisdiction to handle.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as a medical bankruptcy. There is just a bankruptcy. A bankruptcy filed in the US will stop Canadian Creditors from pursuing you here. Whether they can or will try to pursue you in Canada is a different and much more complex question. I have no idea what sponsorship of a child is so it is impossible to answer that question.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
By filing for bankruptcy, the creditor(s) will not be able to collect from the debtor in the US after a discharge has been granted in the case. The bankruptcy will not affect the petition for the child, unless he is unable to satisfy the minimum financial requirements to sponsor for someone.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. A bk is an injunction preventing collection. Maybe. Don't know for sure.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters