QUESTION

Does a widow have to pay for her dead husband's doctor and hospital bills?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son recently died from stage 4 lung cancer even though he never smoked a day in his life. My question is, does my daughter-in-law have to pay his outstanding medical and hospital bills? They have medical and a cancer insurance, but this will ruin her since her income has been cut in half. She's on disability and can't pay the outstanding balances.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes. In Ohio, a spouse or a surviving spouse is responsible for certain expenses incurred by their spouse. These are referred to as "necessaries". It includes medical bills (for health care only - not cosmetic), food and rent. If she can't afford to pay, she should contact the doctors and facilities about forgiving part of the debts.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Fort Collins, CO at The Salas Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
Probably. In Colorado, spouses are responsible for the medical bills of their spouses even if the bills are in only one spouses name. This does not apply to any other bills.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
That depends on whether or not she guaranteed the payment and whose name insurance was in.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
She does not have to pay these bills unless she guarantee them.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters