QUESTION

Does an attorney for a plaintiff have to verify accusations prior to filing an adversary complaint

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have two adversary complaints against me in the middle of my bankruptcy. The accusation can easily be proven thru the courts and other ways. However neither another have verified any and I am the one proving my innocence. And is the plaintiff liable for not telling the truth to his attorney just to harass me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, the plaintiff's attorney has a duty to make a reasonable inquiry into the validity of the allegations and can be sanctioned for presenting a claim (adversary) that isn't valid. Bankruptcy Rule 9011 requires that ANY papers submitted to the court constitute a certification that, to the best of the person's knowledge, after a reasonable inquiry, that the allegations and factual contentions made have evidentiary support.    On top of that, if the adversary is brought under section 523(a)(2) of the bankruptcy code (alleging the money/loan was obtained through fraud) and the plaintiff loses, then the defendant/debtor can recover attorney's fees and costs in defending the action from the plaintiff. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Oct 26th, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters