QUESTION

Does anyone have any good ideas on how to get the other side to agree to a continuance for trial?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I had an attorney I hired for my foreclosure case but never filed anything to defend my case in three months. It took another six weeks to finally get him to file a Motion to Withdraw and have a hearing; which wasn't until a week before the Trial. I filed a Motion for Continuance, but there was no time to get a Hearing. At the Withdraw Hearing the Judge refused to hear my motion because of "ex parte". He said if I can get the other side to agree then he will grant it, otherwise he will hear it the day of the Trial and decide. The other attorney "prejudiced" me due to his postponement of his withdraw (& never filing anything). Does anyone have any good ideas on how to get the other side to agree to a continuance? Please help! Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire another attorney? I do not have any good ideas from what you have written here, other than that. You need time to get another attorney?
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters